English (Zoology)
thecamoebians [correct, plural]; testate amoebae [plural]
DEF: A polyphyletic group of ameboid protists characterized by the presence of a test.
French (Zoologie)
thécamoebiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; thécamibiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; amibes testacées [feminine noun, plural]; amibes à thèques [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: [Ces organismes] forment un groupe polyphylétique d’amibes caractérisées par la présence d’une sorte de «coquille» que l'on nomme une thèque, ou encore un test.