English (Small Arms)
accidental-discharge test [correct, officially approved]; accidental discharge test [correct]; safety testing
DEF: An examination of a firearm to determine if it will fire without the trigger being pulled when its safety features are engaged.
OBS: accidental-discharge test: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
test de décharge accidentelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérification de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen d’une arme à feu afin de déterminer si elle peut tirer sans pression sur la détente lorsque ses dispositifs de sécurité sont engagés.
OBS: test de décharge accidentelle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: vérification de sécurité : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.