English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Human Diseases; The Skin)
histamine test [correct]; histamine test of Rodriguez [correct]
OBS: Histamine phosphate in one drop (1:1000) is placed on an area of normal skin of the patient and pricked with a needle. If the nerve is intact, there will be a weal and an erythematous flare showing that the nerve is intact.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
test à l'histamine [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve à l’histamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test qui consiste à piquer la peau à travers une goutte d’une solution à 1% d’histamine, ce qui provoque une vasodilatation intense des capillaires.