English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
make-a-picture-story test [correct]; MAPS [correct]; MAPS test [correct]
DEF: (E.S. Schneidman) A projective technique ... which consists of twenty-two background pictures and sixty-seven separate figures of people of different ages and occupations. The subject is required to choose people for each scene and to make up a story about it. The choice of people, their location, and the story are interpreted to provide information about conflicts, interpersonal relations and self-image.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Make a Picture Story [correct, masculine noun]; M.A.P.S. [correct]; MAPS [correct]; Technique projective de Schneidman [correct, feminine noun]; Make a Picture Story test [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Make a Picture Story Test [correct]; test de l'histoire en papier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Make a Picture Story (M.A.P.S.) a été élaboré [...] par Schneidman. Le matériel de ce test comporte vingt-deux planches décors représentant des lieux ou des scènes permettant l’expression de conflits psychologiques [...] et soixante-sept figurines découpées dans du carton. [...] Le sujet doit prendre une ou plusieurs figurines et utiliser chaque décor comme fond et situation d’une histoire que le psychologue lui demandera de commenter en expliquant la situation, les personnages avec leurs actes, leurs pensées et leurs sentiments, et de terminer.
OBS: EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 16.
OBS: EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 16.
OBS: «Make a Picture Story test» : EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 16.
OBS: Technique projective (jouet) de Schneidman