English (Psychology (General); Educational Psychology)
mental age [correct]; MA [correct]; intelligence age [correct]
CONT: A child's MA is assessed by determining what mental tasks he can do successfully. If he can perform tasks generally performed well by six-year-olds but not tasks generally performed well by seven-year-olds, his MA is six, and so on.
OBS: A score devised by Alfred Binet to represent a child's test performance.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie scolaire)
âge mental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau du développement intellectuel d’un enfant, déterminé par ses résultats aux tests d’intelligence, étalonnés selon les différents âges(test de Binet-Simon déterminant un Q. I.).
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Psicología educacional)
edad mental [correct, feminine noun]