English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Wechsler-Bellevue scale [correct]; Wechsler-Bellevue Intelligence Scale [correct, see observation]; Wechsler-Bellevue test [correct]; Bellevue scale [correct]
DEF: An IQ test originally devised by David Wechsler in the 1950's. [Pronounced "wayce."] The original tests were also called Wechsler-Bellevue Scale, after Wechsler and his affiliation, Bellevue-Hospital. 1996 is the centennial of David Wechsler's birth, and advances in IQ testing stand as a continuing rebuke to the notion that, with intelligence, things improve over time.
OBS: for "Wechsler-Bellevue Intelligence Scale" : The abbreviations WISC for the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children and WAIS for the Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale have been confirmed in reliable sources.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
échelle d’intelligence de Wechsler-Bellevue [correct, feminine noun]; test de Wechsler [correct, masculine noun]; W.B.I.S. [correct]; W.B.I.S.; échelle d’intelligence de Wechsler [correct, feminine noun]; Echelle de Wechsler-Bellevue [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Wechsler-Bellevue [correct, feminine noun]; échelle Wechsler-Bellevue [correct, feminine noun]; test de Wechsler-Bellevue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Echelle d’intelligence de Wechsler-Bellevue. Publiée en 1939 à Baltimore par David Wechsler, alors chef de clinique à l'hôpital psychiatrique Bellevue(New York), le W. B. I. S. [...] est le premier test d’intelligence qui ait été construit spécifiquement pour les adultes. [...] Le test de Wechsler-Bellevue se compose de deux échelles, l'une dite verbale, l'autre de performance.