English (Orbital Stations)
crew equipment interface test [correct, officially approved]; CEIT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A Crew Equipment Interface Test (CEIT) ... The CEIT is a test conducted two to three months prior to a shuttle launch. Astronauts who will be the on-orbit users of the flight hardware verify that there are no interface problems between that hardware and the astronaut users. Astronauts are mostly trained at Johnson Space Center, whereas the flight hardware is located at Kennedy Space Center. The CEIT provides the astronauts with an opportunity to familiarize themselves with the flight hardware. During this test, fit checks are made between flight hardware that have not yet been verified. Fit checks with EVA tools and hardware planned to be handled during EVA are also conducted. Training that is difficult to conduct using mockups are also conducted.
OBS: crew equipment interface test; CEIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
test d’interface équipement de l'équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CEIT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; test CEIT [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests d’interface équipement de l’équipage sont couramment effectués à bord des engins spatiaux destinés à être lancés prochainement afin de fournir aux membres de l’équipage une occasion de se familiariser avec l’équipement qu’ils devront utiliser et avec tous les aspects du module où ils devront vivre.
OBS: test d’interface équipement de l'équipage; CEIT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).