English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security)
penetration test [correct]; pen test [correct]
DEF: An authorized simulated attack on a computer system that evaluates the security of a system by identifying weaknesses and strengths.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI)
test de pénétration [correct, masculine noun]; test d'intrusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests de pénétration (également appelés tests d’intrusion [...]) simulent une attaque réelle contre votre infrastructure et vos applications pour évaluer la sécurité de votre environnement informatique.