English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security)
penetration testing [correct, standardized]; pen testing [correct]
DEF: The examining [of] the functions of a data processing system to find a means of circumventing computer security.
OBS: penetration testing: designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI)
test de pénétration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test d'intrusion [correct, masculine noun]; essai de pénétration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai d’intrusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen des fonctions d’un système informatique pour trouver les moyens de contourner la sécurité informatique.
OBS: test de pénétration; essai de pénétration : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Seguridad de IT)
prueba de penetración [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una prueba de penetración, o "pentest", es un ataque a un sistema informático con la intención de encontrar las debilidades de seguridad y todo lo que podría tener acceso a ella, su funcionalidad y datos.