English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Jobe's test [correct]
CONT: Jobe's Test. The arm is held in the scapular plane, not directly in front or out to the side, but at a comfortable angle, as if pouring out a can of pop (about 30 degrees from full extension). If holding the pouring position is painful it is because the greater tuberosity is being driven up against the acromion, a positive Jobe's test for impingement. At the same time, since this is a position of strength, push down on the arm to test for any weakness.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test de Jobe [masculine noun]; manœuvre de Jobe [feminine noun]