English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
confirmation test [correct]
DEF: A test of a sample by a laboratory, using an approved procedure, to verify the positive result of an initial screening test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
contre-test [masculine noun]; analyse de confirmation [feminine noun]
DEF: Test de laboratoire destiné à confirmer les résultats d’un test précédent.