English (IT Security)
TEMPEST test [correct]
DEF: A laboratory or on-site test to determine the nature and amplitude of conducted or radiated signals containing compromising information.
OBS: A TEMPEST test normally includes detecting and measuring these signals, and analysis to determine correlation between received signals and potentially compromising transmitted signals.
French (Sécurité des TI)
test TEMPEST [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test en laboratoire ou sur site visant à déterminer la nature et l'importance des signaux transmis par conduction ou émis par rayonnement qui contiennent des informations compromettantes.
OBS: Un test TEMPEST comporte normalement la détection et la mesure de ces signaux, ainsi que leur analyse pour déterminer la corrélation entre les signaux reçus et ceux des signaux émis susceptibles d’être compromettants.