English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
MHA-TP test [correct]; microhemagglutination assay for Treponema pallidum antibodies [correct]; MHA-TP [correct]; MHA-TP; microhaemagglutination assay for Treponema pallidum antibodies [correct, Great Britain]; microhemagglutination-Treponema pallidum test
CONT: T. [Treponema] pallidum hemagglutination (TPHA) test and microhemagglutination-T. pallidum (MHA-TP) test. In the TPHA test the antigen is a suspension of formalin-treated sheep erythrocytes coated with T. Pallidum antigens. The patient's serum is purified of nonspecific heteroagglutins and then added to the suspension. Agglutination of the erythrocytes indicates the presence of specific antibodies ... The microhemagglutination version is quite similar, but is assessed microscopically.
OBS: A miniaturized form of the TPHA test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
test de microhémagglutination pour la détection de Treponema pallidum [correct, masculine noun]; MHA-TP [correct, masculine noun]; réaction de microhémagglutination pour le Treponema pallidum [correct, feminine noun]; MHA-TP [correct, feminine noun]; MHA-TP
CONT: Examens diagnostiques [de la syphilis.] Le MHA-TP [...] est spécifique des anticorps anti-tréponème, mais il peut être négatif en cas de syphilis primaire.
CONT: [Les réactions] tréponémiques [sont des tests] complémentaires utilisés pour confirmer les résultats des réactions non tréponémiques; [elles] permettent de détecter les anticorps dirigés contre les éléments cellulaires des tréponèmes. Citons entre autres : le test d’agglutination de Treponema pallidum (TP-PA) [...] et la réaction de microhémagglutination pour le Treponema pallidum (MHA-TP).