English (Genetics; Toxicology)
micronucleus test [correct]
CONT: (The micronucleus) test is based on the formation of micronuclei ... The procedure is to treat animals with clastogenic agents and, at an appropriate time after treatment, ... the total number of polychromatic and normochromatic erythrocytes with and without micronuclei are recorded ....
French (Génétique; Toxicologie)
test du micronoyau [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve du micronoyau [correct, feminine noun]; test d’induction du micronoyau [correct, masculine noun]; test du micronucleus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] connu sous le nom de «test du micronoyau», [cet essai] destiné à l’étude des lésions chromosomiques [...] est basé sur une augmentation du nombre des micronoyaux dans les érythrocytes polychromatiques des animaux traités [...]
OBS: test micronucleus; test d’induction du micronoyau : équivalents français tirés de la base de données PASCAL.
Spanish (Genética; Toxicología)
prueba de micronúcleos [correct, feminine noun]; ensayo de micronúcleos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo in vivo a corto plazo destinado a descubrir las lesiones cromosómicas o del aparato mitótico inducidas por sustancias químicas.
OBS: Este ensayo de basa en un aumento del número de micronúcleos en los eritrocitos policromáticos de los animales tratados respecto de los animales testigo.