English (Chemistry)
chain isomer [correct]
CONT: ... chain isomers which ... have the same functional group or groups but differ in the shape of the carbon chain ...; quite similar are ring isomers .... Ring and chain isomers together are sometimes called skeletal isomers.
French (Chimie)
isomère de chaîne [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Isomérie de chaîne. Cette isomérie concerne la structure des chaînes d’atomes de carbone dans les composés organiques et dérive de la possibilité de disposer le même nombre d’atomes de carbone, supposé toujours tétravalent, en chaînes normales ou ramifiées de façon variée.