English (Paleontology)
triaene [correct]
DEF: Tetraxon with one ray different from three other similar rays.
CONT: The rudimentary and initial structure common to most ebridian taxa, is the triode (a flat tri-radial structure) or the triaene (a four-spoked, tetra-axial structure. These structures are interior elements of the ebridian skeleton and form a substructure from which other elements radiate.
OBS: tetraxon: A tetraxial sponge spicule.
French (Paléontologie)
triaène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spicule siliceux initial tétraxone du squelette ébriédien.
CONT: [...] les Ébriédiens sont caractérisés par la possession d’un squelette silicieux interne de quelques dizaines de microns débutant par un spicule initial tétraxone(triaène) [...]