English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
nitroguanidine [correct]
DEF: Explosive yellow solid, soluble in alcohol ...; used in explosives and smokeless powder.
CONT: Explosive deflagration. ... Smokeless powders are the basis for most modern artillery, small arms, and rocket ammunition. Three general types are available, the "single base" powders ..., the "double base" powders ..., and the "triple base" powders made principally with nitroguanidine, nitroglycerine and nitrocellulose.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
nitroguanidine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nitramines. A cette classe appartient outre l'hexogène, l'octogène et le tétryl(...), la nitroguanidine(...) qui se présente sous forme d’aiguilles blanches(...).(...) la nitroguanidine est utilisée dans les poudres propulsives dites «poudres froides» où elle se révèle meilleure que des additifs hydrocarbonés, grâce à sa forte teneur en azote.