English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
tetrytol [correct]
DEF: A high-explosive mixture of tetryl and trinitrotoluene (TNT) in any of several proportions which permit melt loading.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
tétrytol [correct, masculine noun]; Tétrylol [trademark, masculine noun]
DEF: Explosif constitué par un mélange de tétryl et de tolite.
OBS: Tolite : Nom donné au trinitrotoluène symétrique, employé comme explosif.