English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
constant variety [correct]
CONT: A constant variety is one that occurs on every stamp printed from the particular position on the printing base that gives rise to the variety; and includes, for instance, all recurring flaws (...)
French (Timbres et oblitération)
variété constante [correct]
CONT: (...) la variété constante, ainsi nommée parce que, provenant d’un défaut qui affecte spécialement un des poinçons de la planche ou du cylindre d’impression, on la trouve à chaque feuille dans le timbre qui est imprimé par ce poinçon particulier(...)