English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
inconstant variety [correct]
CONT: (...) in relation to printing [of stamps] (...) an inconstant variety is one that occurs because of some temporary circumstance [such as presence of dust, oil, grease etc. on the printing plate] affecting only the particular stamp or sheet of stamps on which the inconstant variety appears (...)
OBS: The term "inconstant variety" is used to designate the stamp itself with such printing flaw.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
variété occasionnelle [correct]
CONT: (...) la variété occasionnelle, comme par exemple celle qu’a causée la présence passagère sur le cliché d’une poussière, d’un brin de paille, de papier ou de chiffon. Sur quelques feuilles, des timbres porteront évidemment la trace de ce corps étranger, incident qui donne lieu parfois à des variétés amusantes.
OBS: Le terme "variété occasionnelle" désigne le timbre lui-même qui après l'impression porte la trace de ce corps étranger.