English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
cancellation [correct]; cancellation impression [correct]; cancellation mark [correct]; obliteration [correct]; cancel [correct, noun]; postmark [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: An impression on a postage stamp done by machine, hand stamp, date stamp or indelible pencil to show the stamp has been used and to prevent its reuse.
OBS: postmark: "Cancellation" [and "cancel" are] not synonymous with "postmark," although [these] terms are frequently confused and used interchangeably.
OBS: cancellation: term used at Canada Post.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
oblitération [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte d’oblitération [correct, feminine noun]; cachet d’oblitération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empreinte sur un timbre faite à la machine, à la main, à l'aide d’un tampon imprimeur ou par une marque indélébile au crayon pour montrer que le timbre a été utilisé et pour empêcher qu'on le réutilise.
OBS: oblitération : terme en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración; Filatelia y matasellos)
matasellos [correct, masculine noun]; impresión de matasellado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marca con la cual en las oficinas postales o agencias autorizadas se inutilizan los sellos de franqueo.
CONT: Envíos normalizados. [...] Del lado del sobrescrito, una zona rectangular de 40 mm [...] de altura a partir del borde superior y de 74 mm de longitud a partir del borde derecho deberá reservarse para el franqueo y las impresiones de matasellado. Dentro de esta zona, los sellos de correos o impresiones de franqueo deberán colocarse en el ángulo superior derecho.