English (Measuring Instruments; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
adhesive stamp; adhesive transfer
CONT: Verification marks. ... Mounting: Belt weighers required to bear verification marks must have a verification mark support, at the place provided for above, which must ensure the conservation of marks: ... when the mark consists of an adhesive transfer a space must be prepared for this purpose.
French (Appareils de mesure; Outillage industriel)
timbre adhésif [correct, masculine noun]; timbre mobile [masculine noun]
CONT: Emplacement.(...) Support : Les instruments appelés à recevoir les marques de vérification doivent comporter à l'emplacement prévu ci-dessus un support de marque de vérification qui doit assurer la conservation des marques :(...) lorsque la marque est constituée par un timbre adhésif, une plage doit être préparée à cet effet.