English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
burelage [correct]; burélage [correct]; burel [correct]; network
DEF: a fine network or allover pattern of lines or dots printed on the face or back of stamp paper as a protection against fraudulent changes.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
burelage [correct]
DEF: Phil. Fond de lignes légères, parallèles ou croisées, sur lequel se détache la gravure d’un timbre-poste.