English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
rosary effect [correct]
DEF: In ankylosing spondylitis, the appearance of sacroiliac joints as a result of multiple subchondral erosions. [From TUROR, 1984, p. 1571.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en timbre-poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la sacroiliite, aspect irrégulier et frangé des articulations sacro-iliaques dû à des érosions osseuses sous-chondrales.