English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
electric watermark detector [correct]
CONT: An electric watermark detector is a little plastic box with a hinged lid. (...) When a stamp is inserted in a slot and a light is turned on, the watermark can be seen under the proper colour in the disc.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Timbres et oblitération)
filigranoscope électrique
OBS: Filigranoscope : Petit godet à fond noir au fond duquel on place le timbre-poste verso vers le haut. On verse quelques gouttes de benzine sur le dos du timbre. Le filigrane apparaît.