English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Postal Correspondence)
maximum card [correct]
DEF: postcard depicting the illustration used on stamp, or a similar one. The stamps are usually stuck to the face of the postcard and sometimes cancelled on the first day of the issue.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
carte maximum [correct]
DEF: Cartes postales illustrées avec un document(photo, tableau, dessin) rappelant ou se rapportant le plus possible au sujet du timbre qui y est placé. Sont émises souvent le premier jour de l'emploi du timbre-poste.