English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
watermark detector [correct]
DEF: A device for determining the watermark on a stamp.
OBS: watermark: a marking in paper resulting from differences in thickness usu. produced by pressure of a projecting design in the mold or on the dandy roll and visible when the paper is held up to the light ...
French (Philatélie et marcophilie)
filigranoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit godet à fond noir au fond duquel on place le T. P. [timbre-poste], verso vers le haut. On verse quelques gouttes de benzine sur le dos du T [timbre]. Le filigrane apparaît.
OBS: filigrane: dessin imprimé dans la pâte du papier par le réseau de la forme et qui peut se voir par transparence.
Spanish (Filatelia y matasellos)
filigranóscopo [masculine noun]