English (Urban Renewal; Urban Housing; Urban Planning)
improvement of old buildings [generic]
CONT: It follows that urban renewal embraces a wide range of programs: control area development [, slum clearance, improvement of old buildings, etc.]
French (Rénovation urbaine; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Aménagement urbain)
renouvellement des logements dégradés [masculine noun, specific]
CONT: La personne publique ne se borne pas à démolir, elle construit [...] en France, le renouvellement des logements dégradés est extraordinairement timide.