English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics)
Rabbit cat; Bunny cat
OBS: this coloring is similar to that of a wild rabbit and for this reason Abyssinians are sometimes called Rabbit or Bunny cats.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique)
abyssin lièvre; abyssin à poil de lièvre
OBS: l'abyssin, lièvre ou "chaud doré". Très bel animal timide et doux, qui a besoin d’espace.//de merveilleux abyssins, à poil de lièvre. [GRENC 72 2657]