English (General Vocabulary; Group Dynamics)
timid person [correct]; timid member [correct]; shy member [correct]; shy individual [correct]
CONT: In a large group, usually only a few participate; shy or reticent individuals remain quiet.
CONT: A relay question can be used to get comments from everyone. This is a question you ask of everyone, one at a time. It's an effective technique to get everyone involved, and to help the timid person break the ice.
CONT: Shy members may not be able to express authentic support for good ideas or confront others in constructive disagreement.
French (Vocabulaire général; Dynamique des groupes)
timide [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Parfois, on assiste à de véritables révolutions. Brusquement les silencieux parlent; les timides prennent de l’assurance et ce sont les «chefs» [...] qui ne savent plus quoi dire; certains en éprouvent un tel choc qu’ils ne peuvent le supporter et qu’ils partent en claquant la porte [...]