English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
brake linkage
DEF: The arrangement of rods and levers of which the brake pedal or hand lever is connected to the actuating lever of the brake themselves.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
timonerie de frein [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des organes de transmission qui servent à commander la direction et les freins d’une automobile.