English (Measuring Instruments; Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
powder temperature sensor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sensor within a fire-control system that detects the temperature of the powder in each round, thereby enabling the system to incorporate that data into its calculations to achieve a first round hit.
OBS: powder temperature sensor: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Appareils de mesure; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
capteur de température de la poudre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capteur faisant partie d’un système de conduite de tir qui mesure la température de la poudre à l'intérieur de chaque cartouche pour que le système tienne compte de cette information dans les calculs afin d’assurer l'atteinte au premier coup.
OBS: capteur de température de la poudre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.