English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
high angle fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire delivered at angles of elevation greater than the elevation that corresponds to the maximum range of the gun and ammunition concerned; fire, the range of which decreases as the angle of elevation is increased.
OBS: high angle fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir vertical [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; tir courbe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir effectué à des angles supérieurs à celui qui correspond à la portée maximum de l’ensemble canon munitions considéré; la portée diminue à mesure que l’angle augmente.
OBS: tir vertical; tir courbe : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
tiro por el segundo sector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego realizado con ángulos de tiro superiores al que corresponde al alcance máximo del arma y munición correspondientes; en este tipo de fuego el alcance disminuye según se aumenta el ángulo del tiro.