English (Bombs and Grenades)
hand launch [correct]
CONT: This preselected mode of operation is principally intended for longer ranges (rifle launch on curved trajectories, hand launch from a cliff or from a helicopter) ...
French (Bombes et grenades)
lancement à la main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le préréglage correspondant est destiné principalement aux longues trajectoires(tir courbe au fusil, lancement à la main depuis une falaise ou un hélicoptère) [...]