English (Field Artillery; Guns (Land Forces))
cut-off gear [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the cut-off gear is to shorten the length of recoil as gun is elevated.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Canons (Forces terrestres))
limiteur de course [masculine noun]
CONT: Le limiteur de course sert à réduire le recul aux angles de tir élevés.