English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
tactical fire control [correct]
CONT: Tactical fire control is the process involved in arriving at a recommended tactical and ballistic solution to a request for fire. It culminates in selection of the optimum fire unit, shell/fuze combination, and number of rounds required to defeat the target.
OBS: This control is in the TACFIRE (Tactical Fire direction) system.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
direction tactique du tir [feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme de direction tactique du tir permet au calculateur d’élaborer une solution tactique et balistique satisfaisant à la demande de feux; choix de l'unité de tir, combinaison obus-fusée, nombre de coups nécessaires.
OBS: Cette direction fait partie du système TACFIRE (TACtical FIRE direction system).