English (Field Artillery)
fire for effect [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FFE [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Term [used] in a call for fire to indicate the adjustment/ranging is satisfactory and fire for effect is desired.
OBS: fire for effect: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire for effect; FFE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir d’efficacité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FFE [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Terme utilisé dans une demande de tir pour indiquer que le réglage(direct ou indirect) est satisfaisant et que le tir d’efficacité est demandé.
OBS: tir d’efficacité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: tir d’efficacité; TE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
tiro de eficacia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término incluido en una petición de apoyo de fuego para indicar que la corrección es satisfactoria, y que se desea la realización de tiro de eficacia.