English (Guns (Land Forces))
ranging round [correct]
CONT: Having had his request for fire granted, the observer watches the fall of the preliminary ranging round and if any adjustment is required he transmits this data via his FFMED (fixed format message entry device); if and when no further adjustment is required, he transmits a Fire For Effect (FFE) request, in which case all the guns allocated to that particular fire mission will commence firing.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
coup de réglage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque sa demande de tir a été acceptée, l'observateur se charge d’observer le coup de réglage et transmet les éléments de correction nécessaires; sinon il transmet une demande de tir d’efficacité; tous les canons affectés à la mission de tir ouvrent alors le feu.