English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
roof pillar [correct]; roof post [correct]; roof support [correct]
CONT: The rear roof pillar is precisely angled to provide the utmost privacy to rear seat passengers while stil affording them a panoramic view out.
OBS: roof support: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
montant de toit [correct, masculine noun]; pied de toit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas présent, la cage en elle-même ne pèse que 75 kg et les panneaux de carrosserie latéraux, allant du montant de toit avant jusqu'au panneau arrière du coffre, sont constitués d’une tôle d’aluminium emboutie d’un seul tenant.
OBS: montant de toit; pied de toit : termes tirés du lexique «Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.