English (Residential Architecture)
gabled hip roof
DEF: A variation of a hipped roof with the horizontal ridge extended upward forming small gables (gablets).
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit à comble à croupe en pignon [masculine noun]
CONT: Variante du comble en croupe dont le faîte horizontal se prolonge en hauteur formant des petits pignons (gablets).