English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
fixed-roof tank [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vertical cylindrical storage vessel with a cone- or dome-shaped roof, of either the non-pressure (freely vented) type or the low-pressure type. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: fixed-roof tank: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réservoir à toit fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réservoir de stockage cylindrique vertical ayant un toit en forme de cône ou de dôme, pouvant être de type non pressurisé ou à ventilation libre, ou à basse pression. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: réservoir à toit fixe : terme normalisé par l’ISO.