English (Pipes and Fittings; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
scour air inlet pipe [correct]
CONT: A large-section channel is located under the wash-water discharge channel. This is used to receive the filtrate during the filtration cycle and to distribute scour air and wash water during the wash cycle. These fluids are equally distributed by means of orifices throughout the entire length of the filter. Filtrate outlet pipes and wash-water and scour air inlet pipes discharge into this channel the sloping roof of which serves as a raft for the wash-water discharge channel equipped with its outlet valve located opposite the front of the filter.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
tuyauterie d’entrée d’air de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous la goulotte d’évacuation des eaux de lavage, se trouve placé un canal de large section servant en filtration à recueillir l'eau filtrée et, en lavage, à distribuer l'air et l'eau de lavage. Des orifices assurent une parfaite équirépartition de ces différents fluides sur toute la longueur du filtre. Les tuyauteries de sortie d’eau filtrée ainsi que d’entrée d’eau de lavage et d’air de lavage débouchent directement dans ce canal dont le toit en pente sert de radier à la goulotte d’évacuation des eaux de lavage équipée de sa vanne de départ située à l'opposé de la façade du filtre.