English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
guide pole [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vertical tube used in floating-roof tanks to prevent rotation of the roof. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The guide pole may also be used as the still pipe, the support pipe or the dip-tube.
OBS: guide pole: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
tube guide toit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube vertical utilisé dans les réservoirs à toit flottant pour empêcher la rotation du toit. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Il peut aussi être utilisé comme tube de tranquillisation, comme tube guide-support ou comme tube de guidage.
OBS: tube guide toit : terme normalisé par l’ISO.