English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
flat warehouse storage [correct]
CONT: Flat storages or warehouses have relatively low side walls with a high peaked roof, under which an overhead conveyor distributes grain into storage. Such storages usually have a flat floor with a tunnel reclaim conveyor system, similar to large flat-bottomed tanks. Occasionally a warehouse-type storage will have its floors sloped into the ground to provide a gravity discharge to the tunnel conveyor.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
entrepôt à fond plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les entrepôts à fond plat ont, de façon générale, des murs relativement bas et un toit haut et pointu sous lequel un convoyeur aérien transporte le grain à stocker. Habituellement, ces entrepôts ont un plancher plat et sont pourvus d’un appareil de reprise souterrain, similaire à celui des grands réservoirs à fond plat. Il arrive qu'un entrepôt ait un plancher incliné pour permettre au grain de se déverser par gravité sur le convoyeur souterrain.