English (Roofs (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
insulated roof deck [correct]; insulated deck [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Rmax Durasheath [TM] is a rigid foam plastic thermal insulation board composed of polyisocyanurate foam bonded to specially coated glass fiber facers on each side ... Durasheath is laid over a suitable roof deck such as tongue-and-groove timber, plywood, or metal deck and covered with a suitable layer of plywood. An asphalt or wood shingle, concrete or clay tile, or standing seam metal roof may be installed over the insulated roof deck according to the roofing system instructions.
OBS: insulated deck: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
support isolé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; support de couverture isolé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: couverture : Ensemble des ouvrages et matériaux de revêtement qui assurent le «couvert» d’un édifice. La couverture, partie extérieure de la toiture, ne participe pas à la stabilité des ouvrages, mais doit protéger de façon étanche et durable les superstructures d’un édifice contre les intempéries [...]
OBS: Si le support de couverture(planches, contreplaqué ou panneau d’aggloméré) est trempé sur le bord inférieur du toit et que vous pouvez observer un amoncellement de glace sur le toit, vous êtes en présence d’une barrière de glace.
OBS: support isolé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).