English (Atmospheric Physics)
top of the inversion layer [correct]; top of the inversion [correct]; inversion top [correct]; roof of the inversion
CONT: The top of the inversion layer is where the air reaches its highest temperature. The air below that level cannot ascend. (Because each parcel of air below has a cooler temperature, it is therefore denser, and gravity keeps it trapped in place.)
CONT: Warm air has formed a layer on top of cooler surface air. This layer is called the temperature inversion. This means that temperatures actually rise as we measure farther up into the air. Little or no mixing occurs and concentrations of atmospheric particulate pollution and vapors are trapped below the level where temperatures again decrease with altitude. This point is referred to as the top of the inversion. Inversions can occur at the surface or aloft in the atmosphere.
CONT: ... a hot-air or gas balloon attempting to descend through a subsidence inversion will find, first, a possible bump or hesitancy of the balloon to "bust" through the top of the inversion. Once through the top of the inversion, the balloon may require much more lift than was required above the inversion top to maintain the same rate of descent.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
sommet de la couche d’inversion [correct, masculine noun]; sommet de l’inversion [correct, masculine noun]; toit de l'inversion [masculine noun]
CONT: Stratopause [signifie le] sommet de la couche d’inversion dans la stratosphère supérieure, situé vers 50 à 55 km [...]
CONT: La couche d’inversion faisait environ 600 ou 700 mètres de haut. Nous décollions [en montgolfière] des environ d’Eugénie les bains, sur un plateau. [...] La visibilité horizontale était cependant limitée du fait de l’inversion. Nous décidons donc d’atteindre le sommet de l’inversion.
OBS: couche d’inversion : Couche de l’atmosphère dans laquelle la température augmente ou demeure constante avec l’altitude.