English (Types of Constructed Works; Metal Construction; Prefabrication)
Quonset hut [correct, see observation]; Nissen hut [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Quonset hut.]: a prefabricated building of corrugated metal, shaped like a half cylinder.
CONT: Steel Quonset huts are winning wide acceptance as an important "working tool" on the farm (Time).
OBS: [Derived from] Quonset Point, Naval Air Station, Rhode Island, where the hut was first built in 1941.
OBS: Quonset: trademark - used for a prefabricated shelter set on a foundation of bolted steel trusses and built of a semicircular arching roof of corrugated metal insulated inside with wood fiber.
OBS: Mr. Nissen invented this kind of light building, whereas Quonset is a trademark for the same kind of building.
French (Types de constructions; Construction métallique; Préfabrication)
hutte quonset [see observation, feminine noun]; hutte Quonset [feminine noun]; construction légère à toiture cintrée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Hutte dont le toit a une forme semi-circulaire et est construit de métal ondulé.
OBS: Nous n’avons pas pu trouver le terme "hutte quonset" dans une bonne source française; de plus, ce terme est très douteux car il ne s’agit pas ici d’une "hutte"; il vaudrait mieux dire : "bâtiment (du type) Quonset" (terme le plus général), "abri (du type) Quonset", "baraque (du type) Quonset", ou d’autres expressions, suivant le type de construction en cause. Une autre solution serait d’utiliser une expression descriptive comme "construction légère à toiture cintrée". Si c’est "Nissen hut" qu’il faut rendre en français, les mêmes solutions s’appliquent, en remplaçant le terme "Quonset" par "Nissen".
CONT: Ces tôles galvanisées ondulées peuvent être cintrées pour couvrir sans charpente, des constructions légères à toiture cintrée (garages, entrepôts, baraques de chantier, etc.).
OBS: hutte : Cabane faite de branchage, de paille, de terre séchée, et pouvant servir d’abri ou d’habitation.