English (Roofs (Building Elements))
pitch [correct, noun]; roof pitch [correct]; slope [correct, noun]; roof slope [correct]; slope of a roof [correct]; pitch of a roof [correct]; slope of roof [correct]; pitch of roof [correct]
DEF: Incline of a roof expressed as a ratio of vertical rise to horizontal run. For example, a roof that rises at the rate of 4 in. for each 12 in. of run is designated as having a 4 in. 12 slope.
CONT: The slope of a roof is generally referred to as the pitch and is expressed as the ratio of the rise of the roof to the horizontal span.
OBS: Slope indicates the incline of a roof as a ratio of vertical rise to horizontal run .... Slope and pitch are often incorrectly used synonymously when referring to the incline of a sloped roof. Pitch indicates the incline of a roof as a ratio of the vertical rise to twice the horizontal run.
OBS: The distinction between "slope" and "pitch" traced in "Construction: Principles, Materials, and Methods," by Harold B. Olin, et al (source OLICO) can also be found in "Construction Glossary: an encyclopedic reference and manual," by J. Stewart Stein (source SCONS, p 275), but nowhere else.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pente [correct, feminine noun]; pente des couvertures [correct, feminine noun]; pente de toit [correct, feminine noun]; pente d’un toit [correct, feminine noun]; pente du toit [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison de toit [correct, feminine noun]; chute d’un toit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison d’un versant. (Elle s’exprime soit en degrés mesurés sur l’angle que forme l’horizontale avec la couverture, soit en hauteur mesurée sur la perpendiculaire.)
CONT: (...) la pente d’un toit, c'est le rapport entre son élévation et sa course. Prends, par exemple, un toit ayant une élévation de 2 000 mm et une course de 6 000 mm. Le rapport élévation : course est donc de 2 000 : 6 000 mais, pour uniformiser, on parle d’une pente de 1 : 3.
OBS: Noter que pour certains auteurs la pente ne doit pas être confondue avec l'inclinaison; la pente exprime un rapport entre l'élévation et la course du toit, alors que l'inclinaison est une mesure de l'angle formé avec le plan horizontal, exprimée en degrés.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
pendiente del techo [feminine noun]; inclinación del techo [feminine noun]