English (Solar Energy)
stand-off mounting [correct]
DEF: A technique for mounting a PV [photovoltaic] array on a sloped roof that involves mounting the modules a short distance above the pitched roof and tilting them to the optimum angle.
French (Énergie solaire)
montage avec écartement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant d’installer un générateur photovoltaïque sur un toit en pente, qui consiste à installer les modules juste au-dessus du toit en pente et de les incliner afin de leur donner un angle optimal.