English (Roofs (Building Elements); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
maximum slope [correct, officially approved]; maximum roof slope [correct]
CONT: Both an acceptable membrane underlayment or insulation and the EPDM [ethylene-propylene-diene-monomer] membrane are laid loose over the substrate and held in place with a minimum of 10 pounds of ballast per square foot. Adjoining sheets of EPDM membrane are seamed together a minimum of 3 inches using Primer and QA Seam Tape, OR Primer, Seam Adhesive, in-Seam Sealant and Lap Sealant. The maximum roof slope for this roofing system is 2 inches to one horizontal foot.
OBS: maximum slope: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
pente maximale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente maximale du toit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la pente d’un toit, c'est le rapport entre son élévation et sa course. [...] les pentes minimales et maximales [sont déterminées] par le Code national du bâtiment.
OBS: pente maximale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).