English (Roofs (Building Elements))
horizontal application [correct]
DEF: Mineral-surfaced roofing applied with the laps parallel to the eaves of a sloping roof.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
application horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; pose à l’horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; application à l’horizontale [feminine noun]
DEF: Pose d’une couverture à surface minérale avec des chevauchements parallèles aux débords d’un toit en pente.