English (Roofs (Building Elements); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
minimum slope [correct, officially approved]; minimum roof slope [correct]
CONT: On low sloped roofs, the minimum slope shall be 1/4" per foot. On new construction, and on existing construction where possible, the slope shall be a minimum of 1/2" per foot.
OBS: minimum slope: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
pente minimale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente minimale du toit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la pente d’un toit, c'est le rapport entre son élévation et sa course. [...] les pentes minimales et maximales [sont déterminées] par le Code national du bâtiment.
OBS: pente minimale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).