English (Roofs (Building Elements))
jerkinhead [correct]; jerkin-head [correct]; jerkin head [correct]; clipped gable [correct]; hipped gable [correct]; shreadhead
DEF: a hipped part of a roof which is hipped only for a part of its height leaving a truncated gable.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pignon coupé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: pignon à plusieurs pans déterminés par un toit brisé ou une demi-croupe.