English (Residential Architecture)
hipped gable roof
DEF: A variation of a gabled roof with the gable ends bevelled above the eaves line.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit à pignon à pan coupé [masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du toit à pignon avec les bouts du pignon biseautés au-dessus de la ligne de l'avant-toit.