English (Residential Architecture)
monitor roof
DEF: A roof consisting of a raised portion with openings for light and/or air; usually associated with flat or gable roof types.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit à comble à lanterneau [masculine noun]
DEF: Toit comprenant une portion surélevée avec ouvertures d’éclairage ou d’aération; généralement associé aux types de toit plan ou à pignon.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas)
techo de claraboya [correct, masculine noun]; cubierta de claraboya [correct, feminine noun, Spain]