English (Residential Architecture)
gabled parapet
DEF: An extension of an exterior wall above the roof line resembling a gable end.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
parapet à pignon [masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement d’un mur extérieur au-dessus de la ligne du toit ayant la forme d’un bout du pignon.