English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
lifter roof [correct]
DEF: A type of storage-tank roof which provides the expansible vapor spae to permit the air-vapor mixture above the stored liquid to expand and contract, thereby reducing loss of vapor through the roof vents.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
toit respirant [correct, masculine noun]; toit de respiration [masculine noun]
OBS: Lifter-roof tank : réservoir à toit respirant.