English (Packaging in Paperboard)
gabletop carton [correct]; gable-top carton [correct]
DEF: A paperboard liquid-food container made of a square cross section whose top is somewhat shaped like a gable, which is usually provided with a pitcher-spout opening device.
OBS: The gabletop carton was at one time the premier package for milk and other fluid products.
French (Emballages en carton)
carton à pignon [correct, masculine noun]; carton à toit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartonnage rigide à section carrée pour liquides alimentaires, dont la partie supérieure en forme de toit est fermée par rapprochement et soudure des rabats, et qui peut se transformer en bec verseur si l'on inverse son pli central.
OBS: En plus du lait, ce type de boîte est aujourd’hui utilisé pour le conditionnement de plusieurs autres liquides (jus, mélasse, etc.).