English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
hull top [correct]
CONT: In the United Kingdom, Royal Ordnance Leeds (now Vickers Defence Systems) has developed a passive armour system known as the Still-brew. Believed to be a steel shell with a layer of either ceramic or composite armour underneath, the Stillbrew is being fitted to the Chieftain from the front of the turret and hull top to the rear of the driver's position.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
toit de la caisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chars Chieftain en sont progressivement équipés, depuis le masque de tourelle et le toit de la caisse jusqu'au poste du conducteur.