English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
turret roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... an additional 12.7 mm machine-gun for the turret roof and smoke dischargers for the turret sides.
OBS: turret roof: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
toit de la tourelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une mitrailleuse de 12, 7 mm a été installée sur le toit de la tourelle et des pots fumigènes montés sur les côtés.
OBS: toit de la tourelle : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.