English (Roofs (Building Elements))
slope [noun]; roof slope [proposal]; roof incline [proposal]
DEF: Each side of a roof with a sloping surface.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
rampant d’un toit [correct, masculine noun]; rampant [correct, masculine noun]; versant [correct, masculine noun]; versant de toit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté oblique d’un pignon.
CONT: On appelle rampants (ou versants) les différents pans inclinés d’une toiture.