English (Roofs (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
eaves [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The lower edge of a pitched roof or edge of a flat roof.
OBS: eaves: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
égout du toit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; égout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bord inférieur d’une toiture inclinée ou bord d’une toiture-terrasse.
OBS: Souvent confondu avec l’avant-toit.
OBS: égout du toit : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.