English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
monitor [correct, noun]; roof monitor [correct]; continuous rooflight [correct]; continuous lantern light [correct]
DEF: A row of windows installed vertically, or nearly so, above a roof.
DEF: A series of windows on both sides of a single storey factory roof, which admit daylight, and sometimes also provide ventilation. The monitor is a linear version of the lantern used in classical domes. Monitor frames ... and roof trusses are shaped to include the monitor as an integral part of the steel frame.
OBS: monitor roof: A large structure rising above the surrounding roof planes, designed to give light and/or ventilation to the building interior.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
lanterneau continu [correct, masculine noun]; bande éclairante zénithale [feminine noun]
CONT: Une sorte d’équilibre intérieur s’effectue [...] par la dimension que donne la hauteur des lieux de la maison et par la présence du lanterneau continu résultant de la fente au faîtage entre les deux pans de la toiture.
OBS: Lanterneau : les lanterneaux sont les parties surélevées du comble dont l’axe coïncide avec le faîtage [...] l’appel d’air se fait par les ouvertures [des] faces verticales, qui peuvent [...] être complètement ouvertes ou garnies de persiennes ou de châssis vitrés avec parties ouvrantes. Les rampants [...] sont le plus souvent vitrés.