English (Electromagnetism; Atomic Physics)
poloidal [correct]
CONT: In this scheme [the Tokamak approach to fusion reactors], an electric current is induced along the plasma column, flowing the long way around the torus. The associated poloidal magnetic field (which has lines of force going around the minor cross section of the torus) gives rise to helical field lines, which form a set of nested magnetic surfaces.
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique atomique)
poloïdal [correct]
CONT: La configuration Tokamak [...] permet de confiner un anneau de plasma parcouru par un courant électrique très intense [...]. Ce courant chauffe le plasma [...] et il sert également à créer l'une des composantes(la composante poloïdale [...] du champ de confinement.