English (Atomic Physics)
tokamak [correct, standardized]; Tokamak [correct]
DEF: A device for confining a plasma within a toroidal chamber, which produces plasma temperatures, densities, and confinement times greater than that of any other such device; confinement is effected by a very strong externally applied toroidal field, plus a weaker poloidal field produced by a toroidally directed plasma current, and this current causes ohmic heating of the plasma.
OBS: tokamak: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
tokamak [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Tokamak [correct, masculine noun]; Tokomak [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Appareil conçu pour le confinement d’un plasma à l’intérieur d’une chambre torique en utilisant la combinaison de deux champs magnétiques : un champ magnétique toroïdal principal, créé par des bobines entourant la chambre torique, et un champ magnétique poloïdal secondaire, créé par un courant électrique intense parcourant l’anneau de plasma
OBS: tokamak : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.