English (Nuclear Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
tokamak configuration [correct]
CONT: Tokamak ... is an acronym created from the Russian words, "TOroidalnaya KAmera ee MAgnitnaya Katushka," or "Toroidal Chamber and Magnetic Coil," and denotes a class of systems for the toroidal magnetic confinement of thermonuclear fusion plasmas. Originally designed by Andrei Sakharov (1921-1989) and developed in the USSR, the tokamak began setting performance records for magnetic confinement fusion systems in the late 1960s and remains the leading concept for magnetic confinement fusion today. The tokamak configuration is perhaps most easily visualized by considering a cylindrical vacuum tube (typically of D or O-shaped cross section) which has been bent around a symmetry axis into a torus.
French (Physique nucléaire; Fusion thermonucléaire)
configuration Tokamak [correct, feminine noun]