English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
International Tokamak Reactor [correct]; INTOR [correct]
CONT: The INTOR study was started under the auspices of the IAEA, at the end of 1978, as a collective effort by Europe, Japan, the US and the Soviet Union, to define an international Next Step project.
OBS: The IEAE convened the INTOR (International Tokamak Reactor) workshop to assess the existing database and the required research and development for construction of the most advanced tokamak in the early 1990s as an international project. Representatives from Euratom, Japan, USSR and USA took part in this study, supported by 100 specialists from these four participating groups.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
tokamak international [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur tokamak [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La réflectométrie] a un potentiel certain pour être l'un des diagnostics d’ITER, le futur tokamak international.