English (Atomic Physics)
toroidal chamber [correct]; toroidal vacuum chamber [correct]; toroidal magnetic chamber
CONT: Tokamak. A device for confining a plasma within a toroidal chamber, which produces plasma temperatures, densities and confinement times greater than that of any other such device; ....
OBS: This applies to an experimental thermonuclear fusion device.
French (Physique atomique)
chambre torique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tokamak. Appareil conçu pour le confinement d’un plasma à l'intérieur d’une chambre torique en utilisant la combinaison de deux champs magnétiques :(...)
OBS: Ceci s’applique à un appareil expérimental de fusion thermonucléaire.