English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
gecko [correct]; gecco [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous small chiefly tropical usually nocturnal lizards (family Gekkonidae).
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tokay [correct, masculine noun]; gecko [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lézard de la famille des gekkonidés.