English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond dealer [correct]; diamantaire [correct]; diamond merchant; diamond retailer
DEF: A person who buys and sells diamonds.
CONT: The diamond dealer is the person who buys and sells diamonds. He buys diamonds in producing countries and sells them on the diamond market or in large centres such as Antwerp, New York, Tokyo or Hong Kong.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamantaire [correct, masculine noun]; négociant en diamants [masculine noun]; négociante en diamants [feminine noun]; négociant diamantaire [masculine noun]; négociante diamantaire [feminine noun]; marchand de diamants [masculine noun]; marchande de diamants [feminine noun]
DEF: Acheteur ou vendeur de diamants.
CONT: Le négociant diamantaire est, comme son nom l'indique, la personne qui achète et qui vend le diamant. Il achète les diamants dans les pays producteurs et les revend sur le marché du diamant ou dans de grands centres comme [Anvers, ] New York, Tokyo ou Hong Kong.