English (Special Rail Transport)
Shinkansen train [correct]; Shinkansen [correct]; bullet train [correct]
DEF: A Japanese train, one of the fastest in the world.
CONT: There are now six times as many shinkansen trains from Tokyo to Osaka as there are airline departures. This exceptional performance is made possible by an army of 3,000 workers who carry out essential maintenance after rail operations close down at night.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
train Shinkansen [correct, masculine noun]; shinkansen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Train japonais de grande vitesse.
CONT: Un aller-retour dans la journée pour découvrir Tokyo est une autre possibilité que vous offre Osaka, avec un train Shinkansen tous les quarts d’heure.
OBS: Le terme japonais «Shinkansen» signifie littéralement «rapide comme une balle».