English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mag wheel [correct, officially approved]; magnesium wheel [correct]
DEF: A wheel containing magnesium or aluminium generally alloyed with steel, which makes it lighter in weight and skinier than an ordinary wheel.
OBS: mag wheel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
roue en alliage léger [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Roue où seule la jante est en tôle et rapidement démontable et le reste est en alliage d’aluminium et d’acier.
OBS: roue en alliage léger : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).