English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
support insulator
CONT: ... the privatization process will resume after a thorough analysis of the reasons behind the drop in the demand for shares in the power generating companies [which include the following sectors:] - electric motors for feeder pumps, portal cranes, and conveyor belts; - current and voltage transformers; support insulators and generators; ...
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
isolateur portant [masculine noun]
CONT: Interrupteurs tripolaires pour extérieur à pôles séparés. Interrupteur de poteau ou pour sectionnement réseaux en MT. Les interrupteurs sont réalisés avec des châssis portants et supports en tôle d’acier zingué à chaud. Les pôles sont fixés avec des boulons au châssis et interchangeables entre eux. [...] Les isolateurs portants sont en porcelaine du type au noyau plein. Tous les boulons sont en acier inoxydable.