English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
diaphragm clutch [correct]
CONT: Strong springs squeeze the clutch disc between the flywheel and pressure plate ... Clutches are named after the kink of pressure spring they employ. Coil-spring clutches, once common, are giving way to diaphragm clutches ...
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
embrayage à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce type d’embrayage, les ressorts du plateau de pression sont remplacés par un ressort unique constitué par un diaphragme en tôle d’acier embouti en forme de cône très aplati et évidé en son contre pour le passage de l'arbre de la boîte de vitesses.