English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
roof and end sheet connection [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
raccord de toit et de tôle de bout [correct, masculine noun]