English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body sheet metal [officially approved]
OBS: body sheet metal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
tôle de carrosserie [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tôle de carrosserie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).