English (Ship and Boat Parts)
floor plate [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
tôle de varangue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tôle varangue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tôle de varangue : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.