English (Ship and Boat Parts)
wash plate [correct]
DEF: [A] plate fitted in a ship's bottom to prevent surging of bilge water when the ship is rolling or pitching.
French (Parties des bateaux)
tôle de roulis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tôle de roulis : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.