English (Shipbuilding)
plate butt [correct]
OBS: plate butt: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
about de tôle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: about de tôle : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.