English (Heating)
blackened plate [correct]
CONT: The working fluid used to remove the heat from the collector can be either air flowing between the blackened surface and the glass plate or water (...) flowing in tubes attached to the blackened plate.
OBS: [In a] thermosyphon solar heater [the] heat collector is a flat plate of blackened metal (steel, aluminum, or copper), to which tubes are attached in any manner which provides good thermal contact.
French (Chauffage)
tôle noire
CONT: Les capteurs solaires de part et d’autre de l’atrium sont simplement des revêtements de type mur-rideau avec vide à l’arrière pour permettre à l’air froid de s’infiltrer à la base et de s’échauffer en montant au contact des tôles noires qui auront absorbé l’énergie solaire (...)