English (Steelmaking)
single-reduced black plate [correct]
CONT: Steel used in tin plate manufacture comes in generally one of two forms: ordinary carbon, cold-rolled sheet, available in thicknesses greater than 0.38 mm or low carbon, single or double-reduced black plate, available in thicknesses less than 0.358 mm.
CONT: Tin-mill products are specified according to the ... Standard Specifications of the American Society for Testing and Materials: ... A 624 for single-reduced black plate; A 626 for double-reduced electrolytic tin plate; ...
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
tôle noire simple réduction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aciers pour emballage (APE). [...] Leur classification, en termes de formabilité, comprend deux grandes catégories, identiques pour les deux normes : - les fers simple réduction T50 à T65 [...], ainsi dénommés sur la base de leur «temper», c’est-à-dire de leur dureté [...] peuvent supporter des formages difficiles (boîtes stylisées); les qualités T61 et T65 ne sont que roulées et serties; - les fers double réduction, définis par leur limite d’élasticité [...] ne peuvent subir que des formages très limités en expansion mais profonds en rétreint.