English (Road Maintenance)
dragging [correct]
CONT: To provide better compaction [of dirt roads], blading or dragging should be done as soon after a rain as is practicable, or when surface materials are moist.
OBS: Dragging tires, and so on, over a gravel road.
French (Entretien des routes)
rabotage au traîneau [correct, masculine noun]; reprofilage léger [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rabotage à la niveleuse ou au traîneau est le seul remède efficace à la tôle ondulée(on a utilisé des traîneaux formés par des trains de vieux pneus) [...]