English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Viticulture)
centrifugal type stalk separator [standardized]; centrifugal stemmer
DEF: A machine which receives all the grapes and separates the stalks by flinging the grapes by centrifugal force against a cylindrical perforated sheet which allows the fruit and the juice to pass through, the stalks being eliminated separately.
OBS: centrifugal type stalk separator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Viticulture)
égrappoir centrifuge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine recevant la vendange entière et l'égrappant par projection centrifuge contre une tôle perforée cylindrique laissant passer les grains et les jus, les rafles étant évacuées séparément.
OBS: égrappoir centrifuge : terme normalisé par l’ISO.