English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
drop strake [correct]; goring strake [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
virure en pointe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tôle effilée qui aboutit à la "steaker plate"